When major news stories such as the Surfside Condo collapse happen, new questions are raised about Florida premises liability. Questions such as:
[…] • What about vacation or other short-term rentals?

Florida Specific Disclosure Obligations

Florida Statute §83.40-et. seq. controls the rights and responsibilities of both landlords and tenants in Florida.

§83.44 creates a duty of “good faith” in the performance or enforcement of every Florida rental agreement. This may create liability whenever a landlord knows, or should know, of a premises liability. A premises liability is just a fancy way of saying risk of harm on a property.

§83.51 states that the landlord shall, at all times during the tenancy: “comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes,” and where there are no applicable codes, a landlord must maintain the “roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads,” as well as maintain “all plumbing in reasonable working condition.”

In addition, a Florida Landlord has an affirmative obligation to disclose any residential health or environmental hazards, including but not limited to:

  • Mold

  • Bedbugs

  • Radon

  • Lead-based paint